Clear Jojoba Oil is the refined version of Golden Jojoba and obtained by pressing the seed of the Simmondsia Chinensis plant's fruit.
Native to Southwestern North America, Clear Jojoba Oil benefits are revered by many of the Native Americans, who used it for centuries prior to its explosion into the commercial market from the 1940’s onward. The variety of Clear Jojoba Oil uses are by far a major factor that keeps many personal care and industrial manufacturers coming back for more!
Country of Origin: Argentina
Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis
Common Names: Goat Nut, Deer Nut, Pignut, Wild hazel, Quinine Nut, Coffeeberry, Gray Box Bush
Parts Used: Jojoba Plant Seeds
Form: Liquid Wax
Color: Clear Colorless
Scent: Almost Odorless
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No